Every puppy deserves
protection

 

 

Join our club and send
them off with the best cover
against illness and injury.

Privacy & Security

By using this site you agree to be bound by its terms, so please read this carefully. If you have any questions, you can always contact Buddies on 01536 744583 or email admin@buddies.co.uk

Protecting your personal information is important to us and we respect and safeguard it, as well as ensuring the details we hold are accurate and kept up to date. All personal data is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

The information you supply may be used by Buddies Enterprises Limited, the insurer of any policy which you may purchase from us and the relevant insurance and claims databases in accordance with our privacy policy. Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the EEA. Although the Data Protection Act 1998 does not apply to these countries, we will ensure it is held securely and handled in accordance with all the principles of the UK law.

We may also use the information for customer research and to keep you informed by post, telephone, e-mail or other means of services or products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use the information relating to you for marketing purposes, please contact us by writing to: Buddies Enterprises Limited, Oak House, 7 Medlicott Close, Oakley Hay, Corby, Northamptonshire NN18 9NF.

In the event of a claim, insurers may pass information to the Claims and Underwriting Exchange Register, administered by Insurance Database Services Limited. This may help us to check the information provided and prevent fraudulent claims. We may also be required to pass on your personal information to regulatory authorities in response to formal requests.

In the event that we collect information from your computer, this will be strictly limited to data related to the use of our website. The information is anonymous and records only generic data and no personal information. We may store some information (commonly known as “cookie”) on your computer when you look at our website. If you prefer that we did not collect data using “cookies” you can disable this function within your browser function.

As your details are sent to us they are encrypted using a system called Secure Socket Layer, (SSL 128bit). SSL prevents impersonation, so you can be certain you are dealing with Buddies Enterprise Limited and it stops others changing data that is being sent. In addition, your data is stored behind a firewall on our internal systems, this prevents unauthorised people from gaining access to it.

For your protection, telephone calls are recorded and may be monitored.